Petitioner trade association of retail pharmacists and
[…] United States . . . and where the effect of such discrimination may
be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly
in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent
competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives
the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of
them. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 2(f), 15 U.S.C. § 13(f), provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the
course of such commerce, knowingly to induce or receive a
discrimination in price which is prohibited by this section."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 13c provides:
"Nothing in [the Robinson-Patman Act] shall apply to purchases
of their supplies for their own use by schools, colleges,
universities, public libraries, churches, hospitals, and charitable
institutions not operated for profit."
[
Footnote 4]
"State purchases" are defined as sales to and purchases by a
State and its agencies.
[
Footnote 5]
The District Court, and thus the Court of Appeals, agreed that
"[t]he claims against the Board must . . . be treated as equivalent