Title IV of the Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. §§
[…] whether or not sentence has been imposed."
15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(a)(10). The same definition was used in
the Investment Advisers Act of 1940. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(6).
Congress used a more narrow definition in two sections of the
Narcotic Addict Rehabilitation Act of 1966, providing that
"'[c]onviction' and 'convicted' mean the final judgment on a
verdict or finding of guilty, a plea of guilty, or a plea of
nolo contendere, and do not include a final judgment which
has been expunged by pardon, reversed, set aside, or otherwise
rendered nugatory."
18 U.S.C. § 4251(e); 28 U.S.C. § 2901(f). Finally, in
the Federal Youth Corrections Act, Congress has provided that the
term "
conviction' means the judgment on a verdict or finding of
guilty, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere."
18 U.S.C. § 5006(g).
Thus at the most, Congress has required the entry of a formal
judgment as the signpost of a "conviction." At the least, Congress
has required the
acceptance of a plea. In this case, we
have neither. The Court relies on
Kercheval v. United
States, 274 U. S. 220
(1927), and