Before 1972, coverage under the Longshoremen's and Harbor
[…] not local, [
Footnote 15]
Congress passed the LHWCA in 1927, 44 Stat. (part 2) 1424. Under
the original statutory scheme, a worker had to satisfy five primary
conditions in order to be covered under the Act. First, the worker
had to satisfy the "negative" definition of "employee" contained in
§ 2(3) of the 1927 Act in that he could not be a "master or
member of a crew of any vessel, nor any person engaged by the
master to load or unload or repair any small vessel under eighteen
tons net."
Id. at 1425. [
Footnote 16] Second, the
Page 459 U. S. 307
worker had to suffer an "injury" defined by § 2(2) as
"accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of
employment. . . ."
Ibid. Third, the worker had to be
employed by a statutory "employer," defined by § 2(4) as
"an employer any of whose employees are employed in maritime
employment, in whole or in part, upon the navigable waters of the
United States (including any dry dock)."
Ibid. [
Footnote