Title 18 U.S.C. § 6002 provides that
[…] refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege
against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information
compelled under the order (or any information directly or
indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be
used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution
for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to
comply with the order."
Section 6001(2) defines "other information" to include "any
book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material."
[
Footnote 10]
Section 6003 states:
"(a) In the case of any individual who has been or may be called
to testify or provide other information at any proceeding before or
ancillary to a court of the United States or a grand jury of the
United States, the United States district court for the judicial
district in which the proceeding is or may be held shall issue, in
accordance with subsection (b) of this section, upon the request of
the United States attorney for such district, an order requiring
such individual to give testimony or provide other information
which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege
against self-incrimination, such order to become effective as
provided in section 6002 of this part."
"(b) A United States attorney may, with the approval of the
Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, or any designated
Assistant Attorney General, request an order under subsection (a)
of this section when in his judgment -- "