Title 18 U.S.C. § 6002 provides that
[…] JUSTICE BLACKMUN, concurring in the judgment.
In this case, we are asked to decide whether a witness who has
testified before a federal grand jury pursuant to a grant of use
immunity, 18 U.S.C. §§ 6001-6005, may be forced to
testify about the same events in a subsequent civil deposition,
despite his assertion of his Fifth Amendment privilege against
self-incrimination. I agree with the Court's conclusion that he may
not be forced so to testify. Because I reach this conclusion only
by a different route, I write separately to explain my views.
I
The statute authorizing grants of use immunity, 18 U.S.C. §
6002, provides that a witness may be ordered to testify despite his
claim of a Fifth Amendment privilege, but
"no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or
any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony
or other information) may be used against the witness in any
criminal case"
(with stated limited exceptions). The Court notes that the
parties in this case "make their arguments in terms tracking those
of the statute -- whether the deposition testimony is
derived
from' the prior testimony." Ante at 459 U. S. 256.