Title 18 U.S.C. § 6002 provides that
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 6002 provides that
"no testimony or other information compelled under the order [of
a federal court] (or any information directly or indirectly derived
from such testimony or other information) may be used against the
witness in any criminal case."
When respondent appeared before a grand jury investigating
price-fixing activities in the corrugated container industry, he
was granted use immunity pursuant to § 6002 for his testimony.
Subsequently, in civil antitrust actions brought in Federal