In 1974, San Antonio, Tex., negotiated with petitioner railroads
[…] III each, in turn,
vacated the prescription which preceded it. In striking the orders
in
San Antonio II and
III, the court's action
operated to leave in effect the rates filed under the Commission's
authority pending the Commission's redetermination of a reasonable
rate and subject always to reparations to protect the shipper
should the Commission find that these rates were too high.
[
Footnote 10]
The June 30, 1981, judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
The 4-R Act changed the regulatory atmosphere in several key
respects. Especially relevant here is § 205, which, as
codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(2) (1976 ed., Supp. IV),
instructs the Commission to "make an adequate and continuing effort
to assist . . . carriers in attaining revenue levels" that are
"adequate, under honest, economical and efficient management, to
cover total operating expenses . . . plus a reasonable and economic
profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the
business."
[
Footnote 2]
For convenience, we continue to refer to the rates as "
San
Antonio I," "
San Antonio II," and "
San Antonio
III." In actual fact, general rate increases, which are not in
issue here, have taken effect significantly raising each of these
rates.
See Brief for Petitioners 9, n. 3.
[