A Nebraska statute provides that any person who intends to
[…] natural resources.
See supra at
458 U. S.
950-951. Finally, given appellee's conservation efforts,
the continuing availability of groundwater in Nebraska is not
simply happenstance; the natural resource has some indicia of a
good publicly produced and owned in which a State may favor its own
citizens in times of shortage.
See Reeves, Inc. v. Stake,
447 U. S. 429
(1980);
cf. Philadelphia v. New Jersey, 437 U.S. at
437 U. S.
627-628, and n. 6;
Baldwin v. Montana Fish and Game
Comm'n, 436 U. S. 371
(1978). A facial examination of the first three conditions set
forth in § 46-613.01 does not, therefore, indicate that they
impermissibly burden interstate commerce. Appellants, indeed, seem
to concede their reasonableness.
Appellants, however, do challenge the requirement that
"the state in which the water is to be used grants reciprocal
rights to withdraw and transport groundwater from that state for
use in the State of Nebraska"
-- the reciprocity provision that troubled the Chief Justice of
the Nebraska Supreme Court. Because Colorado forbids the
exportation of its groundwater, [
Footnote 17] the reciprocity provision operates as an
explicit barrier to commerce between the two States. The State