Petitioner and a codefendant, at a jury trial in a Florida
[…] (capital crime only if defendant killed intentionally or with
knowledge that his actions "created a strong probability of death
or great bodily harm"); La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:30(1) (West
Supp.1982) ("specific intent to kill"); N.M.Stat.Ann. §§
30-2-1(A)(2), 31-18-14(A), 31-20A-5 (Supp.1981) (felony murder is a
capital crime, but death penalty may not be imposed absent intent
to kill unless victim was a peace officer); Ohio Rev.Code Ann.
§§ 2903.01(B), (C), (D), 2929.02(A), 2929.04(A)(7) (1982)
(accomplice not guilty of capital murder unless he intended to
kill); Tex.Penal Code Ann. §§ 19.02(a), 19.03(a)(2)
(1974) ("intentionally commits the murder in the course of [a
felony]"); Utah Code Ann. § 76202(1) (1978) ("intentionally or
knowingly causes the death of another"); Va.Code § 18.2-31(d)
(1982) ("willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person
in the commission of robbery while armed with a deadly
weapon").
[
Footnote 8]
Ark.Stat.Ann. § 41-1501(1)(a) (1977) ("extreme indifference
to . . . life");
see also § 41-1501, Commentary ("an
inadvertent killing in the course of a felony will not . . .
support . . . a conviction entailing punishment by death");