Petitioner and a codefendant, at a jury trial in a Florida
[…] the intent to kill in order to be subject to the death penalty. The
Court's additional subdivision of this group of statutes,
see
ante at
458 U. S.
791-793, and nn. 10-13, serves only to obscure the point
that 20 States permit imposition of the death penalty even though
the defendant did not actually kill, and had no intent to kill.
[
Footnote 2/37]
See Ark.Stat.Ann. §§ 41-1501(1)(a), (2), (3)
(1977) (a capital crime if death occurs during commission of the
felony "under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
value of human life"); Del.Code Ann., Tit. 11, §§
636(a)(6), 636(b), 4209(a) (1979) (a capital crime only if the
death is caused "with criminal negligence"); Ky.Rev.Stat. §
507.020(1)(b), (2) (Supp.1980) (defendant must "caus[e] the death
of another person" under "circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to human life [and while] wantonly engag[ing] in
conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person"). It
is an affirmative defense to capital felony murder in Arkansas if
the "defendant did not commit the homicide act or in any way
solicit, command, induce, procure, counsel, or aid its commission."
Ark.Stat.Ann. § 41-1501(2) (1977).
At oral argument, counsel for petitioner stated that "the