A New York statute prohibits persons from knowingly promoting a
[…] statutes specifically directed at the production of child
pornography. At least half of such statutes do not require that the
materials produced be legally obscene. Thirty-five States and the
United States Congress have also passed legislation prohibiting the
distribution of such materials; 20 States prohibit the distribution
of material depicting children engaged in sexual conduct without
requiring that the material be legally obscene. [
Footnote 2]
Page 458 U. S. 750
New York is one of the 20. In 1977, the New York Legislature
enacted Article 263 of its Penal Law. N.Y.Penal Law, Art. 263
(McKinney 1980). Section 263.05 criminalizes as a class C felony
the use of a child in a sexual performance:
"A person is guilty of the use of a child in a sexual
performance if knowing the character and content thereof he
employs, authorizes or induces a child less than sixteen years of
age to engage in a sexual performance or being a parent, legal
guardian or custodian of such child,
Page 458 U. S. 751
he consents to the participation by such child in a sexual
performance."
A "[s]exual performance" is defined as "any performance or part
thereof which includes sexual conduct by a child less than sixteen
years of age." § 263.00(1). "Sexual conduct" is in turn
defined in § 263.00(3):
"'Sexual conduct' means actual or simulated sexual intercourse,