Respondents -- the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and several
[…] Stover, 552 F.2d 918,
920-921 (CA10 1977). Two other Circuits have approved a requirement
of discriminatory intent in dicta.
See Des Vergnes v. Seekonk
Water Dist., 601 F.2d 9, 14 (CA1 1979);
Detroit Police
Officers' Assn. v. Young, 608 F.2d 671, 692 (CA6 1979),
cert. denied, 452 U.S. 938 (1981).
See also Johnson v.
Alexander, 572 F.2d 1219, 1223-1224 (CA8),
cert.
denied, 439 U.S. 986 (1978);
Donnell v. General Motors
Corp., 576 F.2d 1292, 1300 (CA8 1978).
But see Kinsey v.
First Regional Securities, Inc., 181 U.S.App.D.C. 207, 215, n.
22, 557 F.2d 830, 838, n. 22 (1977).
[
Footnote 9]
Section 1982 provides:
"All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in
every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof
to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and
personal property."
[
Footnote 10]
Section 1 of the Act of Apr. 9, 1866, read in part:
"That all persons born in the United States and not subject to
any foreign power, . . . are hereby declared to be citizens of the
United States; and such citizens, of every race and color, without