Title 18 U.S.C. § 1014 makes it a crime to "knowingly
[…] He misled the first bank into
honoring his worthless, or virtually worthless, check and extending
him immediate credit. This extension of credit enabled him to "play
the float" and cover that check by misleading another bank into
extending him credit on an equally worthless check. In effect,
Williams was able to obtain interest-free extensions of credit.
Williams, who was a bank president, does not, nor can he, make any
credible argument that he was unaware that his conduct was
wrongful. With this in mind, I turn to the question whether
Williams' conduct constitutes a violation of 18 U.S.C. §
1014.
Section 1014 is a comprehensive statute designed to protect the
assets of federally insured lending institutions. The Government
establishes a violation of this statute by proving that the
defendant
"knowingly [made]
any false statement or . . .
willfully overvalue[d]
any . . . property or security, for
the purpose of influencing
in any way the action of [any
federally insured bank] upon
any . . .
advance, .
. . commitment, or loan."
18 U.S.C. § 1014 (emphasis added). Just last Term, we
reiterated that,
"[i]n determining the scope of a statute, we look first to its
language. If the statutory language is unambiguous, in the absence