Title 18 U.S.C. § 1014 makes it a crime to "knowingly
[…] balance in petitioner's Sabine account at the time was only
$1,204.81. The Sabine Bank therefore refused payment when Pelican
presented the check on May 17. On May 23, petitioner settled his
Pelican account by depositing at the Pelican Bank a $65,000 money
order obtained with the proceeds from a real estate mortgage
loan.
The bank examiners, meanwhile, had been following petitioner's
activities with considerable interest. Their scrutiny ultimately
led to petitioner's indictment, in the United States District Court
for the Western District of Louisiana, on two counts of violating
18 U.S.C. § 1014. [
Footnote
2] That provision makes it a crime to
"knowingly mak[e] any false statement or report, or willfully
overvalu[e] any land, property or security, for the purpose of
influencing in any way the action of [certain enumerated financial
institutions, among them banks whose deposits are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation], upon any application,
advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase
agreement, commitment, or loan. . . ."
The first of the counts under § 1014 was directed at the
May 9, 1978, check drawn on the Winn Bank, and charged that
petitioner
"did knowingly and willfully overvalue . . . a security, that is
a check . . . for the purpose of influencing the Pelican State