Title 18 U.S.C. § 1014 makes it a crime to "knowingly
[…] in its deliberations that which is obvious on the face of a
statute. In ascertaining the meaning of a statute, a court cannot,
in the manner of Sherlock Holmes, pursue the theory of the dog that
did not bark."
Unfortunately, in my view, the Court's approach to interpreting
§ 1014 comes dangerously close to the method we rejected in
Harrison. Unless one accepts the Court's overly
restrictive and technical "definition" of a check, check-kiting
schemes clearly fall within the broad language of that statute.
B
As the majority recognizes, a violation of § 1014 is
established when the Government proves two elements: that the
defendant either made a "false statement or report," or "willfully
overvalue[d] any . . . property or security;" and that the
defendant did so "for the purpose of influencing in any way the
action of [a federally insured institution] upon any application,
advance, . . . commitment, or loan." After recognizing this,
however, the majority's analysis jumps the track. The majority
concludes that, when a drawer presents a kited check to a bank with