Title 18 U.S.C. § 1014 makes it a crime to "knowingly
[…] Appeals rejected this contention, however, concluding that
petitioner's actions "constitute classic incidents of
check-kiting." 639 F.2d 1311, 1319 (CA5 1981). In line with its
earlier decision in
United States v. Payne, 602 F.2d 1215
(CA5 1979),
cert. denied, 445 U.S. 903 (1980), the court
found such action proscribed by the statute.
We granted certiorari, limited to Questions 3 and 4 presented by
the petition, in order to resolve a conflict concerning the reach
of § 1014. [
Footnote 5]
454 U.S. 1030 and 1096 (1981).
II
To obtain a conviction under § 1014, the Government must
establish two propositions: it must demonstrate (1) that the
defendant made a "false statement or report," or "willfully
overvalue[d] any land, property or security," and (2) that he did
so "for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [a
described financial institution] upon any application, advance, . .
. commitment, or loan." We conclude that petitioner's convictions
under § 1014 cannot stand, because the Government has failed
to meet the first of these burdens.
A
Although petitioner deposited several checks that were not