Section 5(a) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (HOLA)
[…] lending practice for a
Page 458 U. S. 173
federal savings and loan to conclude a real property mortgage
without a fully enforceable due-on-sale clause. It would be within
the authority delegated to it by Congress for the Board to conclude
that a due-on-sale clause must be included in a mortgage instrument
as a means of enabling a federal savings and loan to remove
unprofitable loans from its portfolio.
Such a regulation would be entirely consistent with the approach
taken by Congress in regulating the savings and loan industry. In
§ 8 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act of 1932 (FHLBA), 12
U.S.C. § 1428, the precursor to HOLA, Congress has required
the Board to examine state law
"relating to the conveying or recording of land titles, or to
homestead and other rights, or to
the enforcement of the rights
of holders of mortgages on lands securing loans."
(Emphasis added.) Section 8 provides further:
"If any such examination shall indicate, in the opinion of the
board, that under the laws of any such State . . . there would be
inadequate protection to a Federal Home Loan Bank in making or
collecting advances under this chapter, the