Held: The University of Maryland's policy of
[…] emoluments paid by the Bank to . . . employees of the Bank who are
not local citizens or other local nationals"). [
Footnote 21] Not only have some of the
specific tax exemptions contained in international agreements been
incorporated into a federal statute,
see 22 U.S.C. §
286h, but also the International Organizations Immunities Act has
explicitly afforded a federal tax exemption for those G-4
visaholders employed by international organizations for which no
treaty or international agreement has provided a tax exemption for
foreign employees. [
Footnote
22] § 4(b), 59 Stat. 670, reenacted, 68A Stat. 284, as
§ 893 of the Internal Revenue
Page 458 U. S. 16
Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 893 ("Wages, fees, or salary of
any employee [except citizens of the United States and of the
Republic of the Philippines] of . . . an international organization
. . . received as compensation for official services to such . . .
international organization shall not be included in gross income
and shall be exempt from [federal] taxation").
In affording G-4 visaholders such tax exemption, the Federal
Government has undoubtedly sought to benefit the employing
international organizations by enabling them to pay salaries not
encumbered by the full panoply of taxes, thereby lowering the
organizations' costs.