Article III, § 19, of the Texas Constitution provides
[…] joined,
post, p.
457 U. S.
976.
JUSTICE REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court with
respect to Parts I, II, and V, and delivered an opinion with
respect to Parts III and IV, in which THE CHIEF JUSTICE, JUSTICE
POWELL, and JUSTICE O'CONNOR joined.
Appellees in this case challenge two provisions of the Texas
Constitution that limit a public official's ability to become a
candidate for another public office. The primary question in this
appeal is whether these provisions violate the Equal Protection
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Page 457 U. S. 960
I
Article III, § 19, of the Texas Constitution provides:
"No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General,
clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative
office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign
government shall during the term for which he is elected or
appointed, be eligible to the Legislature."
Section 19 renders an officeholder ineligible for the Texas
Legislature if his current term of office will not expire until
after the legislative term to which he aspires begins.
Lee v.
Daniels, 377 S.W.2d
618, 619 (Tex.1964). Resignation is ineffective to avoid §