Article III, § 19, of the Texas Constitution provides
[…] Article III, § 19, of the Texas Constitution provides
that
"[n]o judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General,
clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative
office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign
government shall during the term for which he is elected or
appointed, be eligible to the Legislature."
As interpreted by the Texas Supreme Court, § 19 requires an
officeholder to complete his current term of office -- if it
overlaps the legislature's term -- before he may be eligible to
serve in the state legislature. Article XVI, § 65, provides