Article III, § 19, of the Texas Constitution provides
[…] Whittle, 536 S.W.2d 681
(Tex.Civ.App.1976). It is thus clear that the prohibition on
legislative campaigns in § 19 furthers in no substantial way
the State's asserted interest in fidelity to legislative policy. In
short, I can discern neither in the appellants' argument nor in the
plurality's hypothesis any rational basis for the discriminatory
burden placed upon this class of potential candidates.
I turn now to Art. XVI, § 65. That section applies only to
persons holding any of approximately 16 enumerated offices.
[
Footnote 3/6] With respect to
persons holding these offices, Art. XVI, § 65, provides:
"[I]f any of the officers named herein shall announce their
candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General,
Special or Primary Election for any office of profit or trust under
the laws of this State or the United States other than the office
then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then
held shall exceed
Page 457 U. S. 984
one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall
constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held. . .
."
Other officeholders, performing similar, if not identical,
duties, are not within the reach of this or any similar
restriction, and are thus free to campaign for one office while
holding another. Article XVI, § 65, while lacking § 19's