Article III, § 19, of the Texas Constitution provides
[…] terms. The plurality posits an additional justification not
asserted by the State for § 19: that section also discourages
certain officeholders "from vacating their current terms of
office."
Ante at
457 U. S. 968.
But neither the State nor the plurality offers any justification
for
differential treatment of various classes of
officeholders, and the search for such justification makes clear
that the classifications embodied in these provisions lack any
meaningful relationship to the State's asserted or supposed
interests.
Article III, § 19, provides:
"No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General,
clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative
office under the United States, or this state, or any foreign
government shall during the term for which he is elected or
appointed, be eligible to the Legislature."
And the Texas Election Code provides that persons ineligible to
hold an office shall not be permitted to campaign for that office.
Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann., Arts. 1.05, 1.06 (Vernon Supp.1982). Article
III, § 19, creates, in effect, two classes of officeholders.