In respondent's civil damages action in Federal District Court
[…] for us, was unsympathetic."
Ibid.
[
Footnote 8]
Id. at 99a-100a, 180a-181a. This memorandum, quoted in
Nixon v. Fitzgerald, ante at
457 U. S.
735-736, was not sent to the Defense Department.
[
Footnote 9]
See Memorandum in Support of Summary Judgment,
supra, at 26. The history of Fitzgerad's litigation is
recounted in
Nixon v. Fitzgerald, ante p.
457 U. S. 731.
Butterfield was named as a defendant in the initial civil action
filed by Fitzgerald in 1974. Harlow was named for the first time in
respondent's second amended complaint of July 5 1978.
[
Footnote 10]
The first of these statutes, 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (1976 ed.,
Supp. IV), provides generally that
"[t]he right of employees . . . to . . . furnish information to
either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may
not be interfered with or denied."
The second, 18 U.S.C. § 1505, is a criminal statute making
it a crime to obstruct congressional testimony. Neither expressly
creates a private right to sue for damages. Petitioners argue that
the District Court erred in finding that a private cause of action