Appellee Massachusetts trial court, relying on a Massachusetts
[…] of the right of access recognized in
Richmond Newspapers:
namely, "that a presumption of openness inheres in the very nature
of a criminal trial under our system of justice." 448 U.S. at
448 U. S. 573
(plurality opinion).
V
For the foregoing reasons, we hold that § 16A, as construed
by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court, violates
Page 457 U. S. 611
the First Amendment to the Constitution. [
Footnote 27] Accordingly, the judgment of the
Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Massachusetts Gen. Laws Ann., ch. 278, § 16A (West 1981),
provides in pertinent part:
"At the trial of a complaint or indictment for rape, incest,
carnal abuse or other crime involving sex, where a minor under
eighteen years of age is the person upon, with or against whom the
crime is alleged to have been committed, . . . the presiding
justice shall exclude the general public from the court room,
admitting only such persons as may have a direct interest in the
case."
[
Footnote 2]
"The court caused a sign marked 'closed' to be placed on the
courtroom door, and court personnel turned away people seeking
entry."
Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Court, 379 Mass. 846,
848,
401
N.E.2d 360, 362-363 (1980) (footnote omitted).
[
Footnote 3]