The Federal Unemployment Tax Act established a cooperative
[…] Fair Assessment in Real
Estate Assn., Inc. v. McNary, 454 U.
S. 100,
454 U. S. 103
(1981) (noting that the Tax Injunction Act, "and the decisions of
this Court which preceded it, reflect the fundamental principle of
comity between federal courts and state governments that is
essential to
Our Federalism,' particularly in the area of state
taxation").
[
Footnote 30]
Apparently, California taxpayers cannot raise their
constitutional challenges in the administrative tax refund
proceeding unless an appellate court already has sustained such a
challenge.
See Cal.Const., Art. III, § 3.5, which
provides in part that
"[a]n administrative agency . . . has no power:"
"(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a
statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an
appellate court has made a determination that such statute is
unconstitutional;"
"(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional."
[
Footnote 31]
Significantly, the California administrative and judicial scheme
for challenging a tax assessment is remarkably similar to the
Illinois scheme that we upheld in
Rosewell as "plain,
speedy and efficient."
See 450 U.S. at
450 U. S.