The Federal Unemployment Tax Act established a cooperative
[…] A
In FUTA, [
Footnote 3]
Congress has authorized a cooperative federal-state scheme to
provide benefits to unemployed workers.
Page 457 U. S. 397
The Act requires employers to pay an excise tax on wages paid to
employees in "covered" employment, [
Footnote 4] but entitles them to a credit of up to 90% of
the federal tax for contributions they have paid into federally
approved state unemployment compensation programs. [
Footnote 5] One of the requirements for
federal approval is that state programs "cover" certain broad
categories of employment.
Until 1970, 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(8) excluded from the
definition of covered employment "service performed in the employ
of a religious, charitable, educational, or other [tax exempt]
organization." Pub.L. 86-778, § 533, 74 Stat. 984. As a
consequence, such organizations were not required to pay either
federal excise taxes or state unemployment compensation taxes. In
1970, Congress amended FUTA to require state plans to cover