The Federal Unemployment Tax Act established a cooperative
[…] Grace Brethren case.
See Order (filed Apr. 3,
1981), reprinted in J.S.App. 45. Category III schools include only
schools from the
Grace Brethren case.
See
J.S.App. 46.
[
Footnote 10]
California Un.Ins.Code Ann. § 1851 (West 1972)
provides:
"No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable
process shall issue in any suit, action or proceeding, in any court
against this State or against any officer thereof to prevent or
enjoin the collection of any contribution sought to be collected
under this division."
California Const., Art. XIII, § 32, provides:
"No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in
any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or
enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to
be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid,
with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the
Legislature."
Despite the apparently unambiguous language of these provisions,
the District Court considered the availability of injunctive relief
only "uncertain" because of state decisions indicating that
injunctive relief may be available when the plaintiff challenges