The Federal Unemployment Tax Act established a cooperative
[…] definition of covered employment "service performed in the employ
of a religious, charitable, educational, or other [tax exempt]
organization." Pub.L. 86-778, § 533, 74 Stat. 984. As a
consequence, such organizations were not required to pay either
federal excise taxes or state unemployment compensation taxes. In
1970, Congress amended FUTA to require state plans to cover
employees of nonprofit organizations, state hospitals, and state
institutions of higher education, thus eliminating the broad
exemption available to nonprofit organizations. [
Footnote 6]
See § 3309(a)(1).
At the same time, Congress enacted § 3309(b) to exempt from
mandatory
Page 457 U. S. 398
state coverage a narrow class of religious and educational
employees,
i.e., Congress exempted services performed
"(1) in the employ of (A) a church or convention or association
of churches, or (B) an organization which is operated primarily for
religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled,
or principally supported by a church or convention or association
of churches;"
"(2) by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a
church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a
religious order in the exercise of duties required by such
order;"
"(3) in the employ of a school which is not an institution of
higher education."