Held: The United States, not California, has title to
[…] passed, that question must be resolved by the laws of the United
States; but that,
whenever, according to these laws,
the title shall have passed, then that property, like all
other property in the state, is
subject to state
legislation so far as that legislation is consistent with the
admission that the title passed and vested according to the laws of
the United States.'"
429 U.S. at
429 U. S. 377
(quoting
Wilcox v.
Jackson, 13 Pet. 498,
38 U. S. 517
(1839); emphasis added by
Corvallis Court).
[
Footnote 11]
In relevant part, § 5(a) of the Act, 62 Stat. 32, 43 U.S.C.
1313(a), excepts from the grant to the States
"all tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions
thereto, . . . title to which has been lawfully and expressly
acquired by the United States . . . and . . . all lands expressly
retained by or ceded to the United States when the State entered
the Union. . . ."
Although "accretions" are expressly mentioned only in connection
with federal "acquired lands," accretions to retained lands should
be similarly excepted from the grant to the States. Former
Solicitor General Cox, in an opinion approved by the Attorney
General, explained: