Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37(b)(2)(A) provides that a
[…] Rule of Civil Procedure 37(b). [
Footnote 2/2]
Rule 37(b) is not, however, a jurisdictional provision. As
recognized by the Court of Appeals, the governing jurisdictional
statute remains the long-arm statute of the State of Pennsylvania.
See 651 F.2d at 881. In my view, the Court fails to make
clear the implications of this central fact: that the District
Court in this case relied on state law to obtain personal
jurisdiction.
As courts of limited jurisdiction, the federal district courts
possess no warrant to create jurisdictional law of their own. Under
the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652, they must apply
state law "except where the Constitution or treaties of the United
States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide. . . ."
See generally Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U. S.
64 (1938). Thus, in the absence of a federal rule or
statute establishing a federal basis for the assertion of personal
jurisdiction, the personal jurisdiction of the district courts is