Section 703(h) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides that
[…] 456 U. S.
86.
Page 456 U. S. 64
JUSTICE WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.
Under
Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.
S. 424 (1971), a
prima facie violation of Title
VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 253, as amended, 42
U.S.C. § 2000e
et seq. (1976 ed. and Supp. IV),
"may be established by policies or practices that are neutral on
their face and in intent but that nonetheless discriminate in
effect against a particular group."
Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.
S. 324,
431 U. S. 349
(1977). A seniority system "would seem to fall under the
Griggs rationale" if it were not for § 703(h) of the
Civil Rights Act.
Ibid. That section, as set forth in 42
U.S.C. § 2000e-2(h), provides in pertinent part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, it
shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
apply different standards of compensation, or different terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment pursuant to a bona fide
seniority or merit
Page 456 U. S. 65
system, . . . provided that such differences are not the result
of an intention to discriminate because of race, color, religion,
sex, or national origin, nor shall it be an unlawful employment
practice for an employer to give and to act upon the results of any
professionally developed ability test provided that such test, its
administration or action upon the results is not designed, intended
or used to discriminate because of race, color, religion, sex, or
national origin. . . ."
Under § 703(h), the fact that a seniority system has a
discriminatory impact is not, alone, sufficient to invalidate the
system; actual intent to discriminate must be proved. The Court of
Appeals in this case, however, held that § 703(h) does not