Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
[…] Whether "it" refers to "recipient" or "education program or
activity" is somewhat unclear, but we find the latter reading more
plausible, especially given the approving citation to the Fifth
Circuit's opinion in
Board of Public Instruction of Taylor
County, Florida v. Finch, 414 F.2d 1068 (1969). Moreover, "a
recipient of Federal financial assistance," by definition,
"receives or benefits from such assistance," whereas "an education
program or activity . . . operated by a recipient" may not; the
subordinate clause therefore adds nothing unless "it" means
"program or activity."
See also 34 CFR § 106.51(a)
(1980) (prohibiting gender discrimination "under any education
program or activity operated by a recipient
which receives
or benefits from Federal financial assistance" (emphasis
added)).
[
Footnote 31]
Petitioner North Haven, for example, has conceded that it uses a
substantial percentage of its federal funds to pay the salaries of
its employees, including teachers.
See App. 6, 18-20,
21-22, 24.