Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
[…] At issue here is the validity of regulations promulgated by the
Department of Education pursuant to Title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972, Pub.L. 92-318, 86 Stat. 373, as amended, 20
U.S.C. § 1681
et seq. These regulations prohibit
federally funded education programs from discriminating on the
basis of gender with respect to employment.
I
Title IX proscribes gender discrimination in education programs
or activities receiving federal financial assistance. Patterned
after Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub.L. 88-352, 78
Stat. 252, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d
et seq. (1976 ed. and
Supp. IV), Title IX, as amended, contains two core provisions. The
first is a "program-specific" prohibition of gender
discrimination:
"No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance. . . ."
§ 901(a), 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Nine statutory
exceptions to § 901(a)'s coverage follow.
See
§§ 901(a)(1)-(9). [
Footnote 1]
The second core provision relates to enforcement. Section 902,
20 U.S.C. § 1682, authorizes each agency awarding federal