Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
[…] program-specific regulations prohibiting all kinds of
discriminatory employment practices with respect to all types of
employees,
i.e., hourly employees, secretaries, and
administrators as well as teachers.
[
Footnote 2/7]
See, e.g., Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe,
401 U. S. 402,
401 U. S. 412,
n. 29 (1971) ("Because of this ambiguity [in the legislative
history], it is clear that we must look primarily to the statutes
themselves to find the legislative intent").
[
Footnote 2/8]
The operative language in the two provisions is virtually
identical.
Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (Title VI)
with 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (Title IX).
[
Footnote 2/9]
Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 states:
"Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to
authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency
with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment
agency or labor organization except where a primary objective of
the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment."
[
Footnote 2/10]
See, e.g., 110 Cong.Rec. 10076 (1964) (statement of
Attorney General Kennedy); Civil Rights: Hearings on H.R. 7152
before the House Committee on Rules, 88th Cong., 2d Sess., 198
(1964) (statement of Cong. Celler, House Floor Manager of Title
VI).
[
Footnote 2/11]