Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
[…] Senator Bayh's statements -- which were made on the same day the
amendment was passed, and some of which were prepared, rather than
spontaneous, remarks -- are the only authoritative indications of
congressional intent regarding the scope of §§ 901 and
902.
The legislative history in the House is even more sparse. H.R.
7248, 92d Cong., 1st Sess. (1971), the Higher Education Act of
1971, contained, as part of its Title X, a general prohibition
against gender discrimination in federally funded education
programs that was identical to the corresponding section of the
Bayh amendment and to § 901(a) as ultimately enacted. But
§ 1004 of Title X, like § 604 of Title VI,
see
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3, provided that nothing in Title X
authorized action
"by any department or agency with respect to any employment
practice . . . except where a primary objective of the Federal
financial assistance is to provide employment."
The debate on Title X included no discussion of this limitation.
See 117 Cong.Rec. 39248-39263 (1971). [
Footnote 17]
When the House and Senate versions of Title IX were
submitted
Page 456 U. S. 528
to the Conference Committee, § 1004 was deleted. The
Conference Reports simply explained: