Petitioner, the challenger, in a general election, for
[…] County Commissioners' salary if elected, and instead
Page 456 U. S. 49
pledge to seek corrective legislation in the next session of the
General Assembly to correct this silly provision of State Law."
Id. at 5. In the November 6, 1979, election, Brown
defeated Hartlage by 10,151 votes. [
Footnote 3] Creech was defeated.
Hartlage then filed this action in the Jefferson Circuit Court,
alleging that Brown had violated the Corrupt Practices Act and
seeking to have the election declared void and the office of
Jefferson County Commissioner, "C" District, vacated by Brown.
Section 121.055, upon which Hartlage based his claim, provides:
"Candidates prohibited from making expenditure, loan, promise,
agreement, or contract as to action when elected, in consideration
for vote. -- No candidate for nomination or election to any state,
county, city or district office shall expend, pay, promise, loan or
become pecuniarily liable in any way for money or other thing of
value, either directly or indirectly, to any person in
consideration of the vote or financial or moral support of that
person. No such candidate shall promise, agree or make a contract
with any person to vote for or support any particular individual,
thing or measure, in consideration for the vote or the financial or
moral support of that person in any election, primary or nominating
convention, and no person shall require that any candidate make
such a promise, agreement or contract."
Ky.Rev.Stat. § 121.055 (1982). [
Footnote 4]
Page 456 U. S. 50
In
Sparks v. Boggs, 339
S.W.2d 480 (1960), the Kentucky Court of Appeals held that
candidates' promises to serve at yearly salaries of $1, and to vote
to distribute the salary savings to specified charitable