A Kentucky statute permits service of process in forcible entry
[…] Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Page 456 U. S. 446
I
Appellees Linnie Lindsey, Barbara Hodgens, and Pamela Ray are
tenants in a Louisville, Ky., housing project. Appellants are the
Sheriff of Jefferson County, Ky., and certain unnamed Deputy
Sheriffs charged with responsibility for serving process in
forcible entry and detainer actions. In 1975, the Housing Authority
of Louisville initiated detainer actions against each of appellees,
seeking repossession of their apartments. Service of process was
made pursuant to Ky.Rev.Stat. § 454.030 (1975), which
states:
"If the officer directed to serve notice on the defendant in
forcible entry or detainer proceedings cannot find the defendant on
the premises mentioned in the writ, he may explain and leave a copy
of the notice with any member of the defendant's family thereon
over sixteen (16) years of age, and if no such person is found he
may serve the notice by posting a copy thereof in a conspicuous
place on the premises. The notice shall state the time and place of
meeting of the court."
In each instance, notice took the form of posting a copy of the
writ of forcible entry and detainer on the door of the tenant's
apartment. [
Footnote 1]
Appellees claim never to have seen these posted summonses; they
state that they did not learn of the
Page 456 U. S. 447