Sections 101(a)(1) and (2) of Title I of the Labor-Management
[…] membership and, in
Page 456 U. S. 436
turn, loss of livelihood. Such protection was necessary to
further the Act's primary objective of ensuring that unions would
be democratically governed and responsive to the will of their
memberships.
See 105 Cong.Rec. 6471 6472, 6476, 15530
(1959), 2 Leg.Hist. 1098-1099, 1103, 1566.
Sections 101(a)(1) and (2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §§
411(a) (1) and (2), on which petitioners rely, guarantee equal
voting rights, and rights of speech and assembly, to "[e]very
member of a labor organization" (emphasis added).
[
Footnote 5] In addition,
§ 609 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 529, renders it unlawful
for a union or its representatives
"to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its
members for exercising any right to which he is entitled
under the provisions of this Act."
(Emphasis added.) [
Footnote
6] It is readily apparent, both from the
Page 456 U. S. 437
language of these provisions and from the legislative history of
Title I, that it was rank-and-file union members -- not union
officers or employees, as such -- whom Congress sought to protect.
[