Sections 101(a)(1) and (2) of Title I of the Labor-Management
[…] it does
not refer to suspension of a member's status as an officer of the
union."
(Emphasis added.) This too is a persuasive indication that the
virtually identical language in § 609 was likewise meant to
refer only to punitive actions diminishing membership rights, and
not to termination of a member's status as an appointed union
employee. [
Footnote 9]
Page 456 U. S. 439
We hold, therefore, that removal from appointive union
employment is not within the scope of those union sanctions
explicitly prohibited by § 609.
IV
Our analysis is complicated, however, by the fact that §
102, 29 U.S.C. § 412, provides independent authority for a
suit against a union based on an alleged violation of Title I of
the Act. Section 102 states that
"[a]ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of this
title have been infringed by any violation of this title may bring
a civil action in a district court of the United States for such
relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."
Although the intended relationship between §§ 102 and
609 is not entirely clear, it seems evident that a litigant may
maintain an action under § 102 -- to redress an "infringement"
of "rights secured" under Title I -- without necessarily stating a
violation of § 609. [
Footnote 10]