Sections 101(a)(1) and (2) of Title I of the Labor-Management
[…] member" to institute legal proceedings against the union, 29 U.S.C.
§ 411(a)(4) -- applied to "any member
or officer" of
a labor organization (emphasis added). S. 1555, 86th Cong., 1st
Sess., § 101(a)(4) (1969), 1 Leg.Hist. 520. However, the words
"or officer" were deleted from the Landrum-Griffin bill, H.R. 8400,
86th Cong., 1st Sess., § 101(a)(4) (1959), 1 Leg.Hist. 63031,
and the House version was retained in Conference,
see
H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 1147, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 31 (1959), 1
Leg.Hist. 935.
See also Sheridan v. Carpenters Local No.
626, 306 F.2d at 156-157.
[
Footnote 8]
Compare § 201(a)(5)(H) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §
431(a)(5)(H), which requires reporting on the procedures for
"discipline
or removal of officers or agents for breaches
of their trust" (emphasis added).
[
Footnote 9]
In
Grand Lodge of International Assn. of Machinists v.
King, 335 F.2d at 344, the court held that Congress had used
the "identical words . . . with quite different meanings" in the
two sections. The court found that the "legislative gloss" on the