The Navy, in the course of using an island off the Puerto Rico
[…] island without first obtaining a permit from the Environmental
Protection Agency (EPA). [
Footnote
2]
Romero-Barcelo v. Brown, 478 F.
Supp. 646 (PR 1979).
Under the FWPCA, the "discharge of any pollutant" requires a
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit. 33
U.S.C. §§ 1311(a), 1323(a) (1976 ed. and Supp. IV). The
term "discharge of any pollutant" is defined as
"any addition of any
pollutant to the waters of the
contiguous zone or the ocean from any
point source other
than a vessel or other floating craft."
33 U.S.C. § 1362(12) (emphasis added).
Pollutant, in turn, means
"dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage,
garbage, sewage sludge,
munitions, chemical wastes,
biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked
Page 456 U. S. 309
or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial,
municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water. . . ."
33 U.S.C. § 1362(6) (emphasis added). And, under the Act, a
"point source" is
"any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including
but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well,
discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal
feeding operation, or
vessel or other
floating craft
from which pollutant are or may be discharged. . . ."
33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (1976 ed., Supp. IV) (emphasis added).
Under the FWPCA, the EPA may not issue an NPDES permit without
state certification that the permit conforms to state water quality
standards.