Respondent is an American importer of Russian wood products, and
[…] course of his employment to use, manufacture, process, transport,
or otherwise handle or work on any goods, articles, materials, or
commodities or to perform any services; or (ii) to threaten,
coerce, or restrain any person engaged in commerce or in an
industry affecting commerce, where in either case an object thereof
is --"
"
* * * *"
"(B) forcing or requiring any person to cease using, selling,
handling, transporting, or otherwise dealing in the products of any
other producer, processor, or manufacturer, or to cease doing
business with any other person. . . ."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 303 of the LMRA, 61 Stat. 158, as amended and as set
forth in 29 U.S.C. § 187, provides in pertinent part:
"(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only,
in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor
organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an
unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title."
"(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by
reason [of] any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue
therefor in any district court of the United States . . . and shall
recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit."
[
Footnote 6]