Petitioner was convicted in Federal District Court of two counts
[…] State constitutes interstate commerce, then a forgery of the check
in the course of that movement involves transportation of a forged
security in interstate commerce in violation of § 2314. Thus,
the validity of the petitioner's argument turns on whether the
statutory phrase "interstate commerce" comprehends movement of a
forged security within the destination State.
The paragraph of § 2314 under which the petitioner was
convicted prohibits the "transport[ation] in interstate or foreign
commerce [of] any . . . forged . . . securities . . knowing the
same to have been . . . forged." Title 18 U.S.C. § 10 provides
that the "term
interstate commerce,' as used in this title,
includes commerce between one State . . . and another State." On
their face, these two provisions are not limited to unlawful
activities that occur while crossing state borders, but seemingly
have a broader reach. In particular, the language
Page 455 U. S.
649
of § 10 suggests that crossing state lines is not the