Petitioner was convicted in Federal District Court of two counts
[…] Representative Dyer or any of the other legislators who used
interchangeably the various phrases [
Footnote 2/6] nevertheless intended the statutory
formulation "transportation in interstate commerce of stolen motor
vehicles" to mean any more than "interstate transportation of
stolen motor vehicles" or "transportation across state lines of
stolen motor vehicles" or "transportation of stolen motor vehicles
from one State to another."
The second flaw in the Court's textual analysis is its reference
to 18 U.S.C. § 10 for the definition of "interstate commerce."
See ante at
455 U. S.
648-649. Section 10 provides that "[t]he term
interstate commerce', as used in this title, includes commerce
between one State . . . and another State." t merits reiteration,
however, that "interstate commerce" is defined much more narrowly
in the Dyer Act and the National
Page 455 U. S.
665
Stolen Property Act of 1934. Section 2(b) of the Dyer Act
provides that the term "shall include transportation from
one State . . . to another State." 41 Stat. 325 (emphasis added).
Section 2(a) of the 1934 enactment provides that the term "shall
mean transportation from one State . . . to another
State." 48 Stat. 794 (emphasis added). When Congress revised the
Federal Criminal Code in 1948, it consolidated several definitions
of "interstate commerce" into § 10. The Reviser's Notes state
only that,
"[i]n addition to slight improvements in style, the word
'commerce' was substituted for 'transportation' in order to avoid
the narrower connotation of the word 'transportation,' since
'commerce' obviously includes more than 'transportation.'"
Notes following 18 U.S.C. § 10. For purposes of divining
the intent of Congress in enacting the Dyer Act in 1919, the
National Stolen Property Act in 1934, and the amendments thereto in
1939, we must refer to the definition by which those Congresses