Section 310(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971
[…] matter certified under subsection (a) of this section shall be
reviewable by appeal directly to the Supreme Court of the United
States. Such appeal shall be brought no later than 20 days after
the decision of the court of appeals."
"(c) Advancement on appellate docket and expedited disposition
of certified questions"
"It shall be the duty of the court of appeals and of the Supreme
Court of the United States to advance on the docket and to expedite
to the greatest possible extent the disposition of any matter
certified under subsection (a) of this section."
2 U.S.C. §§ 437h(a)-(c) (1976 ed. and Supp. IV).
The grant of standing to the three listed categories of
plaintiffs is similar to the grant Congress had adopted earlier in
26 U.S.C. § 9011(b) authorizing the "Commission, the national
committee of any political party, and individuals eligible to vote
for President" to bring suits to implement or construe the
Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act, 26 U.S.C. §§
9001-9013.
[
Footnote 3]
Perhaps because Senator Buckley's intent as expressed in the
legislative history remains uncertain, the appellants have