Section 310(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971
[…] wishes;' and we are particularly
Page 455 U. S. 581
prone to accord 'strict construction of statutes authorizing
appeals' to this Court."
Palmore v. United States, 411 U.
S. 389,
411 U. S. 396
(1973) (citations omitted). In short, the plain language of §
437h(a) controls its construction, at least in the absence of
"clear evidence,"
United States v. Apfelbaum, 445 U.
S. 115,
445 U. S. 121
(1980), of a "clearly expressed legislative intention to the
contrary,"
Consumer Product Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania,
Inc., supra, at
447 U. S.
108.
The text of § 437h(a) states plainly enough which
plaintiffs may invoke its special procedures: "The Commission, the
national committee of any political party, or any individual
eligible to vote in any election for the office of President."
Thus, § 437h(a) affords its unique system of expedited review
to three carefully chosen classes of persons who might meet the
minimum standing requirements of Art. III. The only artificial
persons expressly entitled to invoke § 437h(a) are the Federal