In 1975, the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad Co. (Rock
[…] dismiss the complaint as moot.
See United States v.
Munsingwear, Inc., 340 U. S. 36,
340 U. S. 39
(1950).
It is so ordered.
* Together with No. 80-1239,
Railway Labor Executives' Assn.
v. Gibbons, Trustee, et al., on appeal from the United States
Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 17(a) of MRRA provides in relevant part:
"In authorizing any abandonment pursuant to this section, the
court shall require the carrier to provide a fair arrangement at
least as protective of the interests of employees as that required
under section 11347 of title 49."
45 U.S.C. § 915(a) (1976 ed., Supp. IV).
Title 49 U.S.C. § 11347 (1976 ed., Supp. IV) provides in
relevant part:
"[T]he Interstate Commerce Commission shall require the carrier
to provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the
interests of employees who are affected . . . as the terms imposed
under this section before February 5, 1976, and the terms
established under section 565 of title 45. . . . The arrangement
and the order approving the transaction must require that the
employees of the affected rail carrier will not be in a worse
position related to their employment as a result of the transaction
during the 4 years following the effective date of the final action
of the Commission."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 106, as originally enacted, provided in relevant
part:
"(a) No later than 10 days after the date of enactment of this
Act, in order to avoid disruption of rail service and undue
displacement of employees, the Rock Island Railroad and labor