These cases present the question whether lists of addresses
[…] §§ 8(b) and 9(a) of the Census Act are designed to
prohibit disclosure of the identities of individuals who provide
raw census data; for this reason, they argue, the confidentiality
provisions protect raw data only if the individual respondent can
be identified. The unambiguous language of the confidentiality
provisions, as well as the legislative history of the Act, however,
indicates that Congress plainly contemplated that raw data reported
by or on behalf of individuals was to be held confidential and not
available for disclosure.
Page 455 U. S. 356
We begin first with the language of §§ 8(b) and 9(a).
Watt v. Energy Action Educational Foundation, 454 U.
S. 151 (1981). Section 8(b) allows the Secretary to
provide statistical materials "which do not disclose
the
information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular
respondent. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The focus of § 9(a) is
also on the information that constitutes the statistical
compilation. The Secretary is prohibited from using the
"information" except for statistical purposes, and is prohibited
from publication "whereby the
data furnished by any