These cases present the question whether lists of addresses
[…] [
Footnote 8] The census today serves an important function
in the allocation of federal grants to states based on population.
In addition, the census also provides important data for Congress,
and ultimately for the private sector. [
Footnote 9]
Page 455 U. S. 354
Although Congress has broad power to require individuals to
submit responses, an accurate census depends in large part on
public cooperation. To stimulate that cooperation, Congress has
provided assurances that information furnished to the Secretary by
individuals is to be treated as confidential. 13 U.S.C.
§§ 8(b), 9(a). Section 8(b) of the Census Act provides
that, subject to specified limitations,
"the Secretary [of Commerce] may furnish copies of tabulations
and other statistical materials which do not disclose the
information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular
respondent. . . ."
Section 9(a) provides further assurances of confidentiality:
"Neither the Secretary, nor any other officer or employee of the
Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof, may, except as
provided in section 8 of this title --"
"(1) use the information furnished under the provisions of this
title for any purpose other than the statistical purposes for which
it is supplied; or "
Page 455 U. S. 355
"(2) make any publication whereby the data furnished by any
particular establishment or individual under this title can be
identified; or"
"(3) permit anyone other than the sworn officers and employees
of the Department or bureau or agency thereof to examine the
individual reports."
Sections 8(b) and 9(a) explicitly provide for the nondisclosure
of certain census data. No discretion is provided to the Census