These cases present the question whether lists of addresses
[…] These cases present the question whether lists of addresses
collected and utilized by the Bureau of the Census are exempt from
disclosure, either by way of civil discovery or the Freedom of
Information Act (FOIA), under the confidentiality provisions of the
Census Act, 13 U.S.C. §§ 8 and 9. Section 8(b) allows the
Secretary of Commerce to reveal statistical materials "which do not
disclose the information reported by, or on behalf of, any
particular respondent." Section 9(a) prohibits the Secretary from
using the information furnished except for statistical purposes,
and from making any publication "whereby the data furnished by any
particular establishment or individual . . . can be identified"; it