Held: The "transfer" referred to in the Treasury
[…] Keinath v.
Commissioner, 480 F.2d 57 (1973), [
Footnote 6] it was rejected by the Tax Court [
Footnote 7] and by the Ninth Circuit
[
Footnote 8] in this case. We
granted certiorari to resolve the conflict. 452 U.S. 904.
Petitioner relies heavily on the plain language of the Treasury
Regulation and on early decisions that influenced its draftsmen.
Before analyzing that language and its history, it is appropriate
to review the statutory provisions that the Regulation
interprets.
I
Section 2501(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax
"on the transfer of property by gift." Section 2511(a) provides
that the tax shall apply "whether the gift is direct or indirect,
and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or
intangible." As the Senate [
Footnote 9] and House [
Footnote 10] Reports explain:
"The terms 'property,' 'transfer,' 'gift,' and 'indirectly' are
used in the broadest and most comprehensive sense; the term
'property' reaching every species of right or interest protected by