Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 limits a
[…] . stock possessing (A) at least 80 percent of the total combined
voting power . . . or at least 80 percent of the total value . . .
of each corporation, and (B) more than 50 percent of the total
combined voting power . . . or more than 50 percent of the total
value . . . of each corporation, taking into account the stock
ownership of each such person only to the extent such stock
ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation.
[
Footnote 2]
Page 455 U. S. 19
The interpretation of the statutory provision by Treas.Reg.
§ 1.1561(a)(3), 26 CFR § 1.1563-1(a)(3) (1981), is that
the "term
brother-sister controlled group' means two or more
corporations if the same five or fewer persons . . . own . . .
singly or in combination" the two prescribed percentages of voting
power or total value. [Footnote
3] The question presented is whether the regulatory
interpretation -- that the statutory definition is met by the
ownership of the prescribed stock by five or fewer persons "singly