Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 limits a
[…] interests were to be considered. The "singly or in combination"
provision of the Regulation is clearly incompatible with this
intent. Pp.
455 U. S.
26-32.
225 Ct.Cl. 15, 634 F.2d 497, affirmed.
BRENNAN, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
BURGER, C.J., and MARSHALL, POWELL, REHNQUIST, STEVENS, and
O'CONNOR, JJ., joined. BLACKMUN, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in
which WHITE, J., joined,
post, p.
455 U. S.
35.
Page 455 U. S. 18
JUSTICE BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.
§ 1561(a), limits a "controlled group of corporations" to a
single corporate surtax exemption. [
Footnote 1] Section 1563(a)(2) provides that a "controlled
group of corporations" includes a "brother-sister controlled
group," defined as
"[t]wo or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons . . . own . .
. stock possessing (A) at least 80 percent of the total combined
voting power . . . or at least 80 percent of the total value . . .
of each corporation, and (B) more than 50 percent of the total
combined voting power . . . or more than 50 percent of the total
value . . . of each corporation, taking into account the stock
ownership of each such person only to the extent such stock
ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation.
[
Footnote 2]
Page 455 U. S. 19
The interpretation of the statutory provision by Treas.Reg.
§ 1.1561(a)(3), 26 CFR § 1.1563-1(a)(3) (1981), is that
the "term
brother-sister controlled group' means two or more
corporations if the same five or fewer persons . . . own . . .