Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 limits a
[…] -- ending November 30, 1975 -- the Code exempted the first 50,000.
26 U.S.C. § 11(d). For each of these tax years, however,
§ 1561 of the Code limited the members of a "controlled group"
of corporations to a single shared surtax exemption. Amendments to
the Code in 1978 replaced the surtax exemption with a graduated
five-step tax rate structure on taxable corporate income. 26 U.S.C.
§ 11 (1976 ed., Supp. III). Now members of a controlled group
must share a single rate schedule. 26 U.S.C. § 1561(a) (1976
ed., and Supp. III).
[
Footnote 2]
The full text of § 1563(a)(2) is:
"Brother-sister controlled group"
"Two or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons who are
individuals, estates, or trusts own (within the meaning of
subsection (d)(2)) stock possessing -- "
"(A) at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of
all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the
total value of shares of all classes of the stock of each
corporation, and"
"(B) more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of
all classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50 percent of
the total value of shares of all classes of stock of each
corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such