Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 limits a
[…] Even if this example were read to suggest that a transferor
"controls," within the meaning of § 1551(b)(2), a transferee
although the persons owning 80 percent of the transferor do not
each own stock in the transferee, the example would be inapplicable
to § 1563(a)(2) because, as the Tax Court has pointed out,
there is no method for determining which brother-sister corporation
is to be regarded as the transferor and which as the transferee.
See Fairfax Auto Parts of Northern Virginia, Inc., 65 T.C.
at 807.
See also Bonovitz, Brother-Sister Controlled
Groups under Section 1563: The 80 Percent Ownership Test, 28 Tax
Lawyer 511, 524, 528-530 (1975).
[
Footnote 14]
Section 414(b) provides in relevant part that
"all employees of all corporations which are members of a
controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section
1563(a), determined without regard to section 1563(a)(4) and
(e)(3)(C)) shall be treated as employed by a single employer."
JUSTICE BLACKMUN, with whom JUSTICE WHITE joins, dissenting.
I cannot deny that the Courts opinion persuasively defends a
possible interpretation of 2 U.S.C. § 153(a)(2). In my view,
however, the Court has totally failed to establish that the
Commissioner's interpretation is incorrect. Because I