Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 limits a
[…] another person owns 40 percent of the voting stock of the first and
60 percent of the second."
Hearings at 5169.
[
Footnote 12]
The Senate Committee Reports describe the amendment in language
almost identical to that employed by the House Report.
See
S.Rep. No. 91-552, p. 135 (1969); Senate Committee on Finance,
Summary of H.R. 13270, Tax Reform Act of 1969, 91st Cong., 1st
Sess., 49 (Comm.Print 1969).
[
Footnote 13]
The Commissioner relies on one of the examples used to define a
"transfer" for purposes of § 1551 -- a concept that obviously
has no application under § 1563(a)(2).
See Treas.Reg.
§ 1.1551-1(g)(4), 26 CFR § 1.1551-1(g)(4) (1981). The
example the Commissioner relies on provides:
"Individual A owns 55 percent of the stock of corporation X.
Another 25 percent of corporation X's stock is owned in the
aggregate by individuals B, C, D, and E. On June 15, 1963,
individual A transfers property to corporation Y (newly created for
the purpose of acquiring such property) in exchange for 60 percent
of the stock of Y, and B, C, and D acquire all of the remaining
stock of Y. The transfer is within the scope of section
1551(a)(3)."
Treas.Reg. § 1.1551-1(g)(4), Example (4), 26 CFR §
1.1551-1(g)(4), Example (4) (1981).
Even if this example were read to suggest that a transferor
"controls," within the meaning of § 1551(b)(2), a transferee
although the persons owning 80 percent of the transferor do not