Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 limits a
[…] Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 limits a
"controlled group of corporations" to a single surtax exemption.
Section 1563(a)(2) provides that a "controlled group of
corporations" includes a "brother-sister controlled group," defined
as
"[t]wo or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons . . . own . .
. stock possessing (A) at least 80 percent of the total combined
voting power . . . or at least 80 percent of the total value . . .
of each corporation, and (B) more than 50 percent of the total
combined voting power . . . or more than 50 percent of the total
value . . . of each corporation, taking into account the stock
ownership of each such person only to the extent such stock
ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation."
An implementing Treasury Regulation interprets the statutory
term "brother-sister controlled group" to mean two or more
corporations if the same five or fewer persons own "singly or in
combination" the two prescribed percentages of voting power or
total value.