There are two principal pay systems for federal employees: (1)
[…] conclusive.
See Consumer Product Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania,
Inc., 447 U. S. 102
(1980).
Section 5334 is part of subchapter III, chapter 53 of Title 5,
entitled "General Schedule Pay Rates." Subsection 5334(a) describes
the general conditions, including promotions, under which a GS
employee is entitled to a change in basic pay. It directs simply
that the rate is "governed by regulations prescribed by the [Civil
Service Commission]. . . ." Following that direction, the Civil
Service Commission promulgated the "highest previous rate" rule.
[
Footnote 7]
Page 454 U. S. 561
In subsection 5334(b), on the other hand, Congress restricted
the Commission's discretion in one limited situation:
"An employee who is promoted or transferred to a position in a
higher grade is entitled to basic pay at the lowest rate of the
higher grade which exceeds his existing rate of basic pay by not
less than two step-increases of the grade from which he is promoted
or transferred."
For purposes of subchapter III, 5 U.S.C. § 5331 assigns the
word "grade" the meaning given the term by 5 U.S.C. §
5102(a)(5). That section, in turn, defines a grade as those
positions sufficiently similar to warrant their inclusion within