Pursuant to its authority under the Property Clause, Congress
[…] nothing more for its invocation than important issues and able
litigants. [
Footnote 26] The
existence of injured
Page 454 U. S. 490
parties who might not wish to bring suit becomes irrelevant.
Because we are unwilling to countenance such a departure from the
limits on judicial power contained in Art. III, the judgment of the
Court of Appeals is reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The Act defines "excess property" as "property under the control
of any Federal agency which is not required for its needs and the
discharge of its responsibilities." 63 Stat. 378, 40 U.S.C. §
472(e).
[
Footnote 2]
The Act defines "surplus property" as "any excess property not
required for the needs and the discharge of the responsibilities of
all Federal agencies, as determined by the Administrator [of
General Services]." 63 Stat. 379, 40 U.S.C. 472(g).
[
Footnote 3]
See 20 U.S.C. §§ 3411, 3441(a)(2)(P) (1976
ed., Supp. III).
[
Footnote 4]
The property is to
"be awarded to the applicant having a program of utilization
which provides, in the opinion of the Department [of Education],