Pursuant to its authority under the Property Clause, Congress
[…] agencies able to use it.
See 63 Stat. 384, 40 U.S.C.
§§ 483(b), (c). [
Footnote
1] Property that has outlived its usefulness to the Federal
Government is declared "surplus," [
Footnote 2] and may be transferred to private
Page 454 U. S. 467
or other public entities.
See generally 63 Stat. 385,
as amended, 40 U.S.C. § 484.
The Act authorizes the Secretary of Health, Education, and
Welfare (now the Secretary of Education [
Footnote 3]) to assume responsibility for disposing of
surplus real property "for school, classroom, or other educational
use." 63 Stat. 387, as amended, 40 U.S.C. § 484(k)(1). Subject
to the disapproval of the Administrator of General Services, the
Secretary may sell or lease the property to nonprofit, tax-exempt
educational institutions for consideration that takes into account
"any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the United States"
from the transferee's use of the property. 63 Stat. 387, 40 U.S.C.
§§ 484(k)(1)(A), (C). [
Footnote 4] By regulation, the Secretary has provided for
the computation of a "public benefit allowance," which discounts
the transfer price of the property "on the basis of benefits to the