Petitioner linen supply company was a member of an association
[…] to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession. . .
."
Section 8(a)(5) of the Act, 61 Stat. 141, 29 U.S.C. §
158(a)(5), declares it an unfair labor practice for an employer to
"refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his
employees, subject to the provisions of section 9(a)." Section
8(b)(3), 61 Stat. 141, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(3), declares it an
unfair labor practice for a labor organization "to refuse to
bargain collectively with an employer, provided it is the
representative of his employees subject to the provisions of
section 9(a)." Section 9(a), 61 Stat. 143, 29 U.S.C. § 159(a),
in turn, specifies that
"[r]epresentatives designated or selected for the purposes of
collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit
appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive
representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes
of collective bargaining. . . ."
Finally under § 2(2), 61 Stat. 137, 29 U.S.C. §
152(2), the term "employer" includes "any person acting as an agent
of an employer, directly or indirectly," and the term "person" is
defined in § 2(1), 61 Stat. 137, 29 U.S.C. § 152(1), to
include "associations."
[
Footnote 2]
See NLRB v.