One provision of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971
[…] 2 U.S.C. § 431(14) (1976 ed., Supp. IV): "the organization . .
. responsible for the day-to-day operation of such political party
at the national level."
[
Footnote 5]
The Court of Appeals' suggests that it is misleading to
characterize the agreements as ones of "agency" because the state
committees do not direct how funds are to be raised and spent. We
do not understand the lack of such control to be inherent in these
arrangements, nor dispositive in deciding whether such agreements
can be made under the Act.
See infra at
454 U. S. 41.
See also n 6,
infra.
[
Footnote 6]
The regulation, 11 CFR § 110.7(a)(1) (1981), allows the
"national committee of a political party [to] make expenditures
in connection with the general election campaign of any candidate
for President . . . affiliated with the party,"
up to "an amount equal to 2 cents multiplied by the voting age
population of the United States," the amount authorized by §
441a(d)(2). These expenditures may be made "through any designated
agent, including State and subordinate committees." The regulation
goes on to authorize the national committee to make expenditures on
behalf of congressional and senatorial candidates of the party.