Held: The principle of comity bars taxpayers' damages
[…] Burke Construction Co.,
260 U. S. 226,
260 U. S.
233-234 (1922);
Cary v.
Curtis, 3 How. 236,
44 U. S. 245
(1845). As pointed out
supra at
454 U. S.
123-124, and n. 11, this case appears to fall squarely
within the jurisdictional grant of 28 U.S.C. § 1343, and
perhaps of 28 U.S.C. § 1331 as well. The question, then, is
whether Congress has anywhere contradicted that presumptive grant
of judicial authority.
Page 454 U. S. 126
Only one possible source of that contradiction having been
suggested, I begin my analysis of the jurisdictional question with
the Tax Injunction Act itself.
A
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1341 provides:
"The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the
assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a
plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such
State."
If a suit brought under § 1983 for damages is to come
within the prohibition of the Act, it would seem necessary to
demonstrate that such a suit is one to "enjoin, suspend or restrain
the assessment, levy or collection" of a state tax. Respondents