In response to the seizure of American personnel as hostages at
[…] This is particularly true as respects cases such as the one before
us, involving responses to international crises the nature of which
Congress can hardly have been expected to anticipate in any
detail.
III
In nullifying post-November 14, 1979, attachments and directing
those persons holding blocked Iranian funds and securities to
transfer them to the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for ultimate
transfer to Iran, President Carter cited five sources of express or
inherent power. The Government, however, has principally relied on
§ 203 of the IEEPA, 91 Stat. 1626, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)
(1976 ed., Supp. III), as authorization for these actions. Section
1702(a)(1) provides in part:
"At the times and to the extent specified in section 1701 of
this title, the President may, under such regulations
Page 453 U. S. 670
as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or
otherwise -- "
"(A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit -- "
"(i) any transactions in foreign exchange,"
"(ii) transfers of credit or payments between, by, through, or
to any banking institution, to the extent that such transfers or
payments involve any interest of any foreign country or a national
thereof,"