In 1952, respondent natural gas producers and petitioner entered
[…] Hall (vacated and remanded,
post, p. 917), and the
question thus is not properly presented here.
[
Footnote 2/16]
Section 4(b) provides:
"No natural gas company shall, with respect to any
transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction
of the Commission, (1) make or grant any undue preference or
advantage to any person or subject any person to any undue
prejudice or disadvantage, or (2) maintain any unreasonable
difference in rates, charges, service, facilities, or in any other
respect, either as between localities or as between classes of
service."
52 Stat. 822, 15 U.S.C. § 717c(b).
[
Footnote 2/17]
Section 4(c) provides:
"Under such rules and regulations as the Commission may
prescribe, every natural gas company shall file with the
Commission, within such time . . . and in such form as the
Commission may designate, and shall keep open in convenient form
and place for public inspection, schedules showing all rates and
charges for any transportation or sale subject to the jurisdiction
of the Commission, and the classifications, practices, and
regulations affecting such rates and charges, together with all
contracts which in any manner affect or relate to such rates,
charges, classifications, and services."
52 Stat. 822, 15 U.S.C. § 717c(c).
[
Footnote 2/18]
Section 4(d) provides:
"Unless the Commission otherwise orders, no change shall be made
by any natural gas company in any such rate, charge,
classification, or service, or in any rule, regulation, or contract
relating thereto, except after thirty days' notice to the
Commission and to the public. Such notice shall be given by filing
with the Commission and keeping open for public inspection new
schedules stating plainly the change or changes to be made in the
schedule or schedules then in force and the time when the change or
changes will go into effect. The Commission, for good cause shown,
may allow changes to take effect without requiring the thirty days'
notice herein provided for by an order specifying the changes so to
be made and the time when they shall take effect and the manner in
which they shall be filed and published."
52 Stat. 823, 15 U.S.C. § 717c(d).
[
Footnote 2/19]
One of the weaknesses in the Court's consideration of this issue
is its implicit assumption that the filing requirement has the same
importance under all regulatory statutes. Under the Natural Gas