Respondent, an American citizen and a former employee of the
[…] the United States. Your stated intention to continue such
activities threatens additional damage of the same kind."
Quoted in
Agee v. Muskie, 203 U.S.App.D.C. 46, 48, 629
F.2d 80, 82 (1980).
[
Footnote 2/2]
Title 22 CFR § 51.71 (a) (1980) allows revocation,
restriction, or limitation of a passport where the national would
not be entitled to issuance of a new passport pursuant to 22 CFR
§ 51.70 (1980). For purposes of this case, denial and
revocation of a passport are treated identically.
[
Footnote 2/3]
The Passport Act of 1926, 22 U.S.C. § 211a (1976 ed., Supp.
IV), states in pertinent part:
"The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause
passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries
by diplomatic representatives of the United States . . . under such
rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on
behalf of the United States, and no other person shall grant,
issue, or verify such passports."
[
Footnote 2/4]
The lower courts have had no trouble understanding and following
the holdings of
Kent and
Zemel. See, e.g.,
Lynd v. Rusk, 128 U.S.App.D.C. 399, 404-405, 389 F.2d 940,
945-946 (1967);
Woodward v. Rogers, 344 F.
Supp. 974, 985 (DC 1972),
summarily aff'd, 159