A regular commissioned officer of the United States Army who
[…] No.
92-1089
Page 453 U. S. 230
at 25. Instead, Congress determined that the problem of the
attachment of military retired pay should he considered in the
context of "legislation that might require all Federal pays to be
subject to attachment."
Ibid.; 118 Cong.Rec. 30151 (1972)
(remarks of Rep. Pike).
Subsequently, comprehensive legislation was enacted. In 1975,
Congress amended the Social Security Act to provide that all
federal benefits, including those payable to members of the Armed
Services, may be subject to legal process to enforce child support
or alimony obligations. Pub.L. 93-647, § 101(a). 88 Stat.
2357, 42 U.S.C. § 659. In 1977, however, Congress added a new
definitional section (§ 462(c)) providing that the term
"alimony" in § 659(a)
"does not include any payment or transfer of property . . . in
compliance with any community property settlement, equitable
distribution of property, or other division of property between
spouses or former spouses."
Pub.L. 95-30, § 501(d), 91 Stat. 159, 42 U.S.C. §
662(c) (1976 ed., Supp. IV). As we noted in
Hisquierdo, it
is
"logical to conclude that Congress, in adopting § 462(c),
thought that a family's need for support could justify garnishment,