A regular commissioned officer of the United States Army who
[…] at 987 ("the salary he received was not solely recompense for past
services, but a means devised by Congress to assure his
availability and preparedness in future contingencies").
Cf. Cong.Globe, 37th Cong., 1st Sess., 158 (1861) (remark
of Sen. Grimes) (object of first nondisability retirement statute
was "to retire gentlemen who have served the country faithfully and
well for forty years, voluntarily if they see fit, (but subject,
however, to be called into the service of the country at any moment
that the President of the United States may ask for their
services,) . . .").
[
Footnote 17]
Section 2771 provides in relevant part:
"(a) In the settlement of the accounts of a deceased member of
the armed forces . . . an amount due from the armed force of which
he was a member shall be paid to the person highest on the
following list living on the date of death:"
"(1) Beneficiary designated by him in writing to receive such an
amount. . . . "
"(2) Surviving spouse."
"(3) Children and their descendants, by representation."
"(4) Father and mother in equal parts or, if either is dead, the
survivor."
"(5) Legal representative."