A regular commissioned officer of the United States Army who
[…] anticipated."
45 U.S.C. § 231m.
Page 453 U. S. 242
The
Hisquierdo Court viewed this provision as playing
"a most important role in the statutory scheme," 439 U.S. at
439 U. S.
583-584. The Court stressed the language
"[n]otwithstanding any other law . . . of any State."
id.
at
439 U. S. 584,
and noted that § 14 "preempts all state law that stands in its
way."
Ibid.
With all the emphasis placed on § 14 in
Hisquierdo, one would have expected the counterpart in the
military retired pay scheme to figure prominently in the Court's
opinion today. There is, however, nothing approaching § 14 in
the military retired pay scheme. The closest analogue, 37 U. S.C.
§ 701(a), is buried in footnote 22 of the Court's opinion. It
simply provides:
"Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or
the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, a commissioned
officer of the Army or the Air Force may transfer or assign his pay
account, when due and payable."
The contrast with the provision in
Hisquierdo is stark.
Section 14
forbids assignment; § 701(a) permits it.
Section 14 contains a "flat prohibition against attachment and
anticipation," 439 U.S. at
439 U. S. 582; all that can be gleaned from §