A regular commissioned officer of the United States Army who
[…] retired pay has been a
personal entitlement payable to the
retired member himself as long as he lives." S.Rep. No. 1480, 90th
Cong., 2d Sess., 6 (1968) (emphasis added).
Appellee argues that Congress' use of the term "personal
entitlement" in this context signifies only that retired pay ceases
upon the death of the service member. But several features of the
statutory schemes governing military pay demonstrate that Congress
did not use the term in so limited a fashion. First, the service
member may designate a beneficiary to receive any unpaid arrearages
in retired pay upon his death. 10 U.S.C. § 2771. [
Footnote 17] The service member is
free
Page 453 U. S. 225
to designate someone other than his spouse or ex-spouse as the
beneficiary; further, the statute expressly provides that "[a]
payment under this section bars recovery by any other person of the
amount paid." § 2771(d). In
Wissner v. Wissner,
338 U. S. 655
(1950), this Court considered an analogous statutory scheme. Under
the National Service Life Insurance Act, an insured service member
had the right to designate the beneficiary of his policy.
Id. at
338 U. S. 658.