One provision of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971
[…] the docket of the court in which filed, and put ahead of all other
actions (other than other actions brought under this subsection or
under section 437h of this title). "
Page 453 U. S. 205
A number of Members of Congress believed that the Act raised
significant constitutional issues, and Congress concluded that such
issues ought to be expeditiously resolved. Consequently, Congress
authorized
"such actions in the appropriate district court of the United
States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as may be
appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of
this Act."
2 U.S. C. § 437h(a) (1976 ed., Supp. III). To assure quick
and authoritative resolution of these constitutional issues,
Congress established two extraordinary procedures. First,
"[t]he district court immediately shall certify all questions of
constitutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals
for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en
banc."
Ibid. Second,
"any decision on a matter certified under subsection (a) of this
section shall be reviewable by appeal directly to the Supreme Court
of the United States."
§ 437h(b). These procedures are to be accomplished with
special promptness: