One provision of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971
[…] §§ 437g(a)(6)(A)
Page 453 U. S. 188
and(10) (1976 ed., Supp. III). The judgments of the district
courts in such cases are appealable to the courts of appeals, with
final review in this Court available upon certiorari or
certification. § 437g(a)(9).
However, because Congress was concerned that its extensive
amendments to the Act in 1974 might raise important constitutional
questions requiring quick resolution, [
Footnote 7] it provided an alternative method for
obtaining expedited review of constitutional challenges to the Act.
This procedure, outlined in 2 U.S.C. § 437h (1976 ed. and
Supp. III), provides in part:
"The Commission, the national committee of any political party,
or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the office
of President may institute such actions in the appropriate district
court of the United States, including actions for declaratory
judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality
of any provision of this Act. The district court immediately shall
certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the
United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which
shall hear the matter sitting en banc."
§ 437h(a)
Page 453 U. S. 189
The statute further provides that decisions of the courts of
appeals on such certified questions may be reviewed in this Court
on direct appeal, § 437h(b), and it directs both the courts of
appeals and this Court to expedite the disposition of such cases,
§ 437h(c).