One provision of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971
[…] 437g enforcement proceeding are CMA and CALPAC. However, the
plaintiffs in the § 437h action include, along with CALPAC and
CMA, two individual doctors. These individuals have standing to
bring this action,
see n. 6,
supra, and the
Commission apparently does not contend that such parties, who are
not involved in a pending or ongoing enforcement proceeding, are
barred from invoking the § 437h procedure.
[
Footnote 10]
The legislative history of the 1974 Amendments is silent on the
interaction of the two provisions. However, the brief discussion in
Congress of § 437h indicates that it was intended to cover all
serious constitutional challenges to the Act.
See n 7,
supra.
[
Footnote 11]
The Commission suggests that the language of § 437h,
authorizing eligible plaintiffs to "institute such actions . . . ,
including actions for declaratory judgments, as may be appropriate
to construe the constitutionality of any provision of the Act,"
confers on the district court discretion to dismiss as
"inappropriate" § 437h suits raising constitutional claims
that are also presented in § 437g proceedings. We do not agree
that the word "appropriate" embodies the broad substantive
limitation proposed by the Commission.