The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA or Act)
[…] governmental entities. It did not do so in the section applicable
to the Federal Government as an employer, and indeed, patterned
that section after provisions in another Act under which there is
no right to trial by jury. The conclusion is inescapable that
Congress did not depart from its normal practice of not providing
a
Page 453 U. S. 169
right to trial by jury when it waived the sovereign immunity of
the United States.
For these reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
81 Stat. 602, as amended, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634 (1976
ed. and Supp. III) .
[
Footnote 2]
29 U.S.C. § 633a.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 15(a), as amended in 1978, provides in pertinent
part:
"All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for
employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . in military
departments [and other enumerated Government agencies] shall be
made free from any discrimination based on age."
29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (1976 ed., Supp. III).
[
Footnote 4]
29 U.S.C. § 633a(b) (1976 ed. and Supp. III).
[
Footnote 5]
29 U.S.C. § 633a(c).
[
Footnote 6]
Section 7(c), as amended in 1978 and as set forth in 29 U.S.C.
§ 626(c) (1976 ed., Supp. III), provides: