The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA or Act)
[…] And there is no jury trial
right in this same range of cases when the federal district courts
have concurrent jurisdiction.
See 28 U.S.C. §§
1346 (a)(2) and 2402. Finally, in tort actions against the United
States,
see 28 U.S.C. § 1346 (b), Congress has
similarly provided that trials shall be to the court without a
jury. 28 U.S.C. § 2402. [
Footnote 8]
Page 453 U. S. 162
The appropriate inquiry, therefore, is whether Congress clearly
and unequivocally departed from its usual practice in this area,
and granted a right to trial by jury when it amended the ADEA.
[
Footnote 9]
A
Section 15 of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a (1976 ed. and
Supp. III), prohibits age discrimination in federal employment.
Section 15(c) provides the means for judicial enforcement of this
guarantee: any person aggrieved "may bring a civil action in any
Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or
equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes" of the Act.
Section 15 contrasts with § 7(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §
626(c) (1976 ed., Supp. III), which authorizes civil actions
against private employers and state and local governments, and
which
expressly provides for jury trials. Congress