Title 18 U.S.C. § 1725 prohibits the deposit of unstamped
[…] Jurisdiction of
this Court rests on 28 U.S.C.§ 1252.
I
Appellee Council of Greenburgh Civic Associations (Council) is
an umbrella organization for a number of civic groups in
Westchester County, N.Y. Appellee Saw Mill Valley Civic Association
is one of the Council's member groups. In June, 1976, the
Postmaster in White Plains, N.Y. notified the Chairman of the Saw
Mill Valley Civic Association that the association's practice of
delivering messages to local residents by placing unstamped notices
and pamphlets in the letterboxes of private homes was in violation
of 18 U.S.C. § 1725, which provides:
"Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits any mailable matter
such as statements of accounts, circulars, sale bills, or other
like matter, on which no postage has been paid, in any letter box
established, approved, or accepted by the Postal Service for the
receipt or delivery of mail matter on any mail route with intent to
avoid payment of lawful postage thereon, shall for each such
offense be fined not more than $300."
Saw Mill Valley Civic Association and other Council members were
advised that, if they continued their practice of placing unstamped
notices in the letterboxes of private homes, it could result in a
fine not to exceed $300.