Title 18 U.S.C. § 1725 prohibits the deposit of unstamped
[…] JUSTICE MARSHALL.
JUSTICE BRENNAN, concurring in the judgment.
I concur in the judgment, but not in the Court's opinion. I
believe the Court errs in not determining whether § 1725 is a
reasonable time, place, and manner restriction on appellees'
exercise of their First Amendment rights, as urged by the
Government, and in resting its judgment instead on the conclusion
that a letterbox is not a public forum. In my view, this conclusion
rests on an improper application of the Court's precedents, and
ignores the historic role of the mails as a national medium of
communication.
I
Section 1725 provides:
"Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits any mailable matter
such as statements of accounts, circulars, sale bills, or other
like matter, on which no postage has been paid, in any letter box
established, approved, or accepted by the Postal Service for the
receipt or delivery of mail matter on any mail route with intent to
avoid payment of lawful postage thereon, shall for each such
offense be fined not more than $300."
18 U.S.C. § 1725. Unquestionably, § 1725 burdens in
some measure the First Amendment rights of appellees who seek to
"communicate ideas, positions on local issues, and civic
information to their constituents" through delivery of circulars
door-to-door.
490 F.
Supp. 157,