Title 18 U.S.C. § 1725 prohibits the deposit of unstamped
[…] user of floor space, and the Nation's largest nonmilitary purchaser
of transport, operating more than 200,000 vehicles. Its rural
carriers alone travel over 21 million miles each day, and its city
carriers walk or drive another million miles a day. D. Adie, An
Evaluation of Postal Service Wage Rates,
supra, at 1. Its
operating budget in fiscal 1980 exceeded $17 billion. Ann. Rep. of
the Postmaster General,
supra, at 2.
Not surprisingly, Congress has established a detailed statutory
and regulatory scheme to govern this country's vast postal system.
See 39 U.S.C. § 401
et seq. and the Domestic
Mail Manual (DMM), which has been incorporated by
Page 453 U. S. 123
reference in the Code of Federal Regulations, 39 CFR pt. 3
(1980). Under 39 U.S.C. 403(a), the Postal Service is directed to
"plan, develop, promote and provide adequate and efficient postal
services at fair and reasonable rates and fees." Section 403(b)(1)
similarly directs the Postal Service "to maintain an efficient
system of collection, sorting. and delivery of the mail
nationwide," and under 39 U.S.C. § 401, the Postal Service is
broadly empowered to adopt rules and regulations designed to
accomplish the above directives.
Acting under this authority, the Postal Service has provided by
regulation that both urban and rural postal customers must provide