This appeal involves a constitutional challenge to the so-called
[…] reasonable time, to equivalent or higher levels of yield as
nonmined prime farmland in the surrounding area under equivalent
levels of management. . . ."
§ 510(d)(1), 30 U.S.C. § 1260(d)(1) (1976 ed., Supp.
III). The operator must also show
Page 452 U. S. 319
that it can "meet the soil reconstruction standards" for prime
farmland set forth in § 515(b) (7), 30 U.S.C. §
1265(b)(7) (1976 ed., Supp. III). That section specifies that the
distinct soil layers on prime farmland must be separately removed,
segregated, stockpiled, and then properly replaced and regraded.
Furthermore, § 519(c)(2), 30 U.S.C. § 1269(c)(2) (1976
ed., Supp. III), provides that, upon its completion of mining
activities on prime farmland, a mine operator can have its
performance bond released only on a showing that soil
productivity
"has returned to equivalent levels of yield as nonmined land of
the same soil type in the surrounding area under equivalent
management practices. [
Footnote
2]"
Also challenged here are some of the Act's more general
provisions that are applicable throughout the country. These
include § 515(b)(3), which requires restoration of mined land
to its approximate original contour, [
Footnote 3] and the directive in § 515(b)(5), 30