This appeal involves a constitutional challenge to the so-called
[…] The six are:
(1) § 507(b)(16), 30 U.S.C. § 1257(b)(16) (1976 ed.,
Supp. III), which requires a "soil survey" of suspected prime
farmlands "to confirm the exact location of such prime farmlands,
if any";
(2) § 508(a)(2)(c), 30 U.S.C. § 1258(a)(2)(c) (1976
ed., Supp. III), which directs a mine operator to include in its
reclamation plan information about
"the productivity of land prior to mining, including appropriate
classification as prime farm lands, as well as the average yield of
food, fiber, forage, or wood products from such lands obtained
under high levels of management;"
(3) § 510(d)(1), 30 U.S.C. § 1260(d)(1) (1976 ed.,
Supp. III), which allows permits to be issued for mining on prime
farmland only when the regulatory authority is satisfied that the
operator
"has the technological capability to restore such mined area,
within a reasonable time, to equivalent or higher levels of yield
as non-mined prime farmland in the surrounding area under
equivalent levels of management, and can meet the soil
reconstruction standards in Section 515(b)(7). . . . ;"
(4) § 515(b)(7), 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(7) (1976 ed.,
Supp. III), which requires the separate removal and replacement of
the A, B, and C soil horizons of prime farmland;
(5) § 515(b)(20), insofar as it authorizes regulatory