This appeal involves a constitutional challenge to the so-called
[…] within a reasonable time, to equivalent or higher levels of yield
as non-mined prime farmland in the surrounding area under
equivalent levels of management, and can meet the soil
reconstruction standards in Section 515(b)(7). . . . ;"
(4) § 515(b)(7), 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(7) (1976 ed.,
Supp. III), which requires the separate removal and replacement of
the A, B, and C soil horizons of prime farmland;
(5) § 515(b)(20), insofar as it authorizes regulatory
authorities to approve "long-term, intensive, agricultural
postmining land use"; and
(6) § 519(c)(2), 30 U.S.C. § 1269(c)(2) (1976 ed.,
Supp. III), which provides that performance bonds for mining on
prime farmland may not be released
"until soil productivity for prime farm lands has returned to
equivalent levels of yield as nonmined land of the same soil type
in the surrounding area under equivalent management practices. . .
."
[
Footnote 7]
The Interagency Report was submitted to the House Committee on
Interior and Insular Affairs in April, 1977, one month after the
Committee completed hearings on the proposed surface mining
legislation.
See 501 F Supp. 452, 459 (SD Ind.1980).
[
Footnote 8]