Petitioner, for its own convenience, provided meals and lodging
[…] for each work shift.
[
Footnote 2]
FICA imposes
"on every employer an excise tax with respect to having
individuals in his employ equal to [specified] percentages of the
wages . . . paid by him with respect to employment."
26 U.S.C. § 3111. FICA also imposes a tax upon employees
based upon "wages." § 3101(a). These taxes fund the Social
Security programs. FUTA imposes upon certain employers
"an excise tax with respect to having individuals in [their]
employ equal to [specified percentages] of the total wages . . .
paid by [them] during the calendar year with respect to
employment."
§ 3301 (1970 ed.). This tax funds the federal component of
a cooperative federal-state program of unemployment insurance.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 3402(a) provides that
"every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and
withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables
prescribed by the Secretary."
[
Footnote 4]
Congress defined "wages" identically in FICA and FUTA as "all
remuneration for employment including the cash value of all
remuneration paid in any medium other than cash." §§
3121(a) (FICA) 3306(b) (FUTA). For the purpose of income tax
withholding, Congress defined "wages" as