Petitioner, for its own convenience, provided meals and lodging
[…] For the purpose of income tax
withholding, Congress defined "wages" as
"all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official)
for services performed by an employee for his employer including
the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than
cash."
§ 3401(a) .
[
Footnote 5]
See n 9,
infra.
[
Footnote 6]
The additional assessment totaled $35,198.46, plus interest.
[
Footnote 7]
See Oscar Mayer & Co. v. United States, 623 F.2d
1223 (CA7 1980);
Hotel Conquistador, Inc. v. United
States, 220 Ct.Cl. 20, 597 F.2d 1348 (1979),
cert.
denied, 444 U.S. 1032 (1980).
[
Footnote 8]
Section 119 reads, in pertinent part:
"(a) Meals and lodging furnished to employee, his spouse, and
his dependents, pursuant to employment."
"There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the
value of any meals or lodging furnished to him, his spouse, or any
of his dependents by or on behalf of his employer for the
convenience of the employer, but only if -- "
"(1) in the case of meals, the meals are furnished on the
business premises of the employer, or"
"(2) in the case of lodging, the employee is required to accept
such lodging on the business premises of his employer as a
condition of his employment."
[
Footnote 9]