Section 161(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), as added by
[…] BLACKMUN, J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court.
JUSTICE BLACKMUN delivered the opinion of the Court.
The question presented is whether a creditor must follow the
requirements specified in 1974 by the Fair Credit Billing Act,
Pub.L. 93-495, Tit. III, 88 Stat. 1511, for the correction of
billing errors, when both a corporation and an individual officer
are liable for a debt.
I
The Fair Credit Billing Act added a number of provisions to the
Truth in Lending Act (TILA), Pub.L. 9321, Tit. I, 82 Stat. 146. A
primary provision, and the one at issue in this case, is §
161(a), as so added. 88 Stat. 1512, 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a).
[
Footnote 1] This section
applies whenever a creditor transmits
Page 452 U. S. 235
to an obligor "a statement of the obligor's account in
connection with an extension of consumer credit." If the
Page 452 U. S. 236
obligor believes that the statement contains a billing error,
[
Footnote 2] he then may send
the creditor a written notice setting forth that belief, indicating
the amount of the error and the reasons supporting his belief that
it is an error.