Section 161(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), as added by
[…] with the agreement made at the time of the transaction, a creditor
may not construe such amount to be correctly shown unless he
determines that such goods were actually delivered, mailed, or
otherwise sent to the obligor and provides the obligor with a
statement of such determination."
After complying with the provisions of this subsection with
respect to an alleged billing error, a creditor has no further
responsibility under this section if the obligor continues to make
substantially the same allegation with respect to such error.
[
Footnote 2]
"Billing error" is defined in § 161(b), 88 Stat. 1513, 15
U.S.C. § 1666(b):
"For the purpose of this section, a 'billing error' consists of
any of the following:"
"(1) A reflection on a statement of an extension of credit which
was not made to the obligor or, if made, was not in the amount
reflected on such statement."
"(2) A reflection on a statement of an extension of credit for
which the obligor requests additional clarification including
documentary evidence thereof."
"(3) A reflection on a statement of goods or services not
accepted by the obligor or his designee or not delivered to the