While Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 makes it
[…] because of such individual's . . . sex. . . ."
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a). The Bennett Amendment to Title VII,
however, provides:
"It shall not be an unlawful employment practice under this
subchapter for any employer to differentiate upon the basis of sex
in determining the amount of the wages or compensation paid or to
be paid to employees of such employer if such differentiation is
authorized by the provisions of section 206(d) of title 29."
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(h). To discover what practices are
exempted from Title VII's prohibitions by the Bennett Amendment, we
must turn to § 206(d) -- the Equal Pay Act -- which provides
in relevant part:
"No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this
section shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such
employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by
paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than
the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in
such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which
requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are
performed under similar working conditions, except where such
payment is made pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit
system; (iii) a system which measures earnings by quantity or
quality of production; or (iv) a differential based on any other
factor other than sex."
77 Stat. 56, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). On its face, the Equal
Pay Act contains three restrictions pertinent to this case. First,
its coverage is limited to those
Page 452 U. S. 168
employers subject to the Fair Labor Standards Act. S.Rep. No.
176, 88th Cong., 1st Sess., 2 (1963).