While Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 makes it
[…] While Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 makes it
unlawful for an employer to discriminate in his employment
practices on the basis of sex, the last sentence of § 703(h)
of Title VII (Bennett Amendment) provides that it shall not be an
unlawful employment practice for any employer to differentiate upon
the basis of sex in determining the amount of its employees' wages
if such differentiation is "authorized" by the Equal Pay Act of
1963. The latter Act, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d), prohibits employers
from discriminating on the basis of sex by paying lower wages to
employees of one sex than to employees of the other for performing
equal work,
"except where such payment is made pursuant to (i) a seniority
system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which measures earnings
by quantity or quality of production; or (iv) a differential based
on any other factor other than sex."
Respondents, women who were employed as guards in the female
section of petitioner county's jail until this section was closed,
filed suit under Title VII for backpay and other relief, alleging,
inter alia, that they had been paid lower wages than male