Petitioners, two white male correctional officers employed by
[…] See finding No. 13, App. to Pet. for Cert.
F-5.
[
Footnote 25]
95 Cal. App. 3d at 526, 157 Cal. Rptr. at 272. The Court of
Appeal noted that the petitioners had not been permitted to
maintain a class action, that the individuals had not proved that
they were entitled to relief, and that CCOA did not represent all
employees of the Department. Although the respondents had
stipulated that the petitioners had standing, the Court of Appeal
stated that the trial court's jurisdiction could not be created by
stipulation.
Ibid.
[
Footnote 26]
Petitioners have invoked this Court's jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. § 1257(3), which provides:
"Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a
State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the
Supreme Court as follows:"
"
* * * *"
"(3) By writ of certiorari, where the validity of a treaty or
statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the
validity of a State statute is drawn in question on the ground of
its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the
United States, or where any title, right, privilege or immunity is
specially set up or claimed under the Constitution, treaties or
statutes of, or commission held or authority exercised under, the
United States."
[
Footnote 27]
Tr. of Oral Arg. 221.
[
Footnote 28]
The questions presented in the petition for certiorari are:
"1. Whether a state agency may, absent proof that it has engaged
in previous intentional discrimination, voluntarily establish