After appellee, while unmarried, gave birth to a female child,
[…] and he was required to prove himself innocent of the accusation by
other evidence than his own."
Id. at 485.
In 1848, the Connecticut Legislature enacted a statute providing
that "[n]o person shall be disqualified as a witness in any action
by reason of his interest in the event of the same, as a party or
otherwise."
Id. at 486. Since the defendant in a paternity
action was no longer precluded from testifying in his own behalf,
the 1848 statute removed the need for the safeguard of putting the
complainant "to the discovery in the time of her travail."
Ibid. In its modern form, Conn.Gen.Stat. § 46b-160
(1981) simply states that,
"if such mother or expectant mother continues constant in her
accusation, it shall be evidence that the respondent is the father
of such child."
Nevertheless, in
Mosher v. Bennett, supra, at 674, 144
A. at 298, the Connecticut Supreme Court held:
"The mother still has the right to rely upon the
prima
facie case made out by constancy in her accusation. She is no
longer required under oath to make such discovery at the time of
her travail.