Petitioner Church, located in South Dakota, is a member of the
[…] state plan. §§ 3304(a) and (c) (1976 ed. and Supp. III).
All 50 States have employment security laws implementing the
federal mandatory minimum standards of coverage. A State, of
course, is free to expand its coverage beyond the federal minimum
without jeopardizing its federal certification.
[
Footnote 4]
In response to each federal amendment, the States
correspondingly have amended their statutes to retain their federal
certifications.
[
Footnote 5]
From and after the effective date of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954 and until 1960, § 3306(c)(8) related the exclusion
to
"service performed in the employ of a corporation, community
chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for
religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety,
literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty
to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures
to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, and no
substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on
propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation."
68A Stat. 450.
[
Footnote 6]
Inasmuch as the definition of "employment" in § 3306(c)(8)
continued to exclude service performed in the employ of an
organization exempt from federal income tax under § 501(c)(3),
the 1970 amendment did not itself serve to impose a federal excise