Petitioner Church, located in South Dakota, is a member of the
[…] administrative agency's interpretation of a statute, however,
"will depend upon the thoroughness evident in its consideration,
the validity of its reasoning, its consistency with earlier and
later pronouncements, and all those factors which give it power to
persuade, if lacking power to control."
Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.
S. 134,
323 U. S. 140
(1944). Carefully considering the merits of the Secretary's
interpretation, we believe it does not warrant deference.
[
Footnote 14]
Congress knew how to limit expressly an exemption to the place
of employment or the type of work performed.
See §
3309(b)(3) ("if such service is performed by an individual in the
exercise of his duties"); § 3309(b)(4) (service performed "in
a facility"); § 3309(b)(5) (service performed "as part of an
unemployment work-relief or work-training program") .
[
Footnote 15]
Although we hold today that the word "church" in § 3309(b)
must be considered as the "employer," and not as a building that is