Petitioner Church, located in South Dakota, is a member of the
[…] Catholic Bishop of
Chicago, 440 U. S. 490
(1979). We therefore hold that the repeal of § 3309(b)(3) did
not alter the meaning of § 3309(b)(1). Petitioners are
eligible for exemption under subsection (b)(1)(A) by virtue of the
nature of their relationship to the church bodies that employ
them.
This makes it unnecessary for us to consider the First Amendment
issues raised by petitioners.
The judgment of the Supreme Court of South Dakota is reversed,
and the case is remanded to that court for further proceedings not
inconsistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 3309(b) reads in pertinent part:
"This section shall not apply to service performed -- "
"(1) in the employ of (A) a church or convention or association
of churches, or (B) an organization which is operated primarily for
religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled,
or principally supported by a church or convention or association
of churches;"
"(2) by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a
church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a
religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order. .
. ."
[
Footnote 2]
This South Dakota statute provides: