Petitioner Church, located in South Dakota, is a member of the
[…] the internal structure of churches.
The above quotation from the 1969 House Report and its Senate
counterpart, however, are susceptible of a simpler and more
reasonable explanation that corresponds directly with the language
of the subsection. Congress drew a distinction between employees
"of a church or convention or association of churches," §
3309(b)(1)(A), on the one hand, and employees of "separately
incorporated" organizations, on the other.
See H.R.Rep.
No. 91-612, at 44. The former uniformly would be excluded from
coverage by § 3309(b)(1)(A), while the latter would be
eligible for exclusion under § 3309(b)(1)(B) only when the
organization is "operated, supervised, controlled, or principally
supported by a church or convention or association of churches."
[
Footnote 12] To hold, as
respondent
Page 451 U. S. 783
would have us do, that "organization" in subsection (b)(1)(B)
also includes a church school that is not separately incorporated
would make (b)(1)(A) and (b)(1)(B) redundant.
The distinction between church schools integrated into a