Petitioner Church, located in South Dakota, is a member of the
[…] structure and organization among religious groups in this country.
See 1 A. Stokes, Church and State in the United States
720-883 (1950); Whelan, "Church" in the Internal Revenue Code: the
Definitional Problems, 45 Ford.L.Rev. 885 (1977). This diversity
makes it impossible, as Congress perceived, to lay down a single
rule to govern all church-related organizations. Our holding today
concerns only schools that have no legal identity separate from a
church. To establish exemption from FUTA, a separately incorporated
church school (or other organization) must satisfy the requirements
of § 3309(b)(1)(B): (1) that the organization "is operated
primarily for religious purposes," and (2) that it is "operated,
supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or
convention or association of churches."
Because we hold petitioners exempt under § 3309(b)(1)(A),
we leave the issue of coverage under § 3309(b)(1)(B) for the
future.
[
Footnote 13]
The United States strongly urges this construction, noting that
the Department of Labor consistently has advanced this meaning of